The Defendants sought to exclude Laffer’s testimony on any conduct predating January 2016, including the alleged “seeding” of the Funds with Plan money in 2012, citing ERISA’s statute of repose which barred it. The Plaintiff argued that such testimony should be admissible, contending that the Defendants’ conduct constituted a singular, ongoing breach. According to 29 U.S.C. § 1113(1), any ERISA action brought more than six years after “the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation” is barred. The Court acknowledged that the duty to exercise prudence in selecting investments at the outset of the Plan exists “separate and apart from” from the duty to prudently monitor Plan investments and remove underperforming investments, as established in Tibble v.